Solomon v Saul, No. 0:2019cv00931 - Document 25 (D. Minn. 2020)
[…] See Davidson, 578 F.3d at 842. Plaintiff also argues that “three other government agencies honored” his doctors’ 16 statements of “permanent disablement.” (Dkt. 17 (describing programs requiring professional statement of need/medical opinions).) But although an ALJ may consider decisions by other governmental agencies about whether an individual is disabled, disability determinations made by other agencies are not binding on the Commissioner. 20 C.F.R. § 416.904 (“A decision by . . . any other governmental agency about whether you are disabled or blind is based on its rules and is not our decision . . . . Therefore, a determination made by another agency that you are disabled or blind is not binding on us.”) Therefore, for all of the reasons stated above, the Court concludes that the ALJ’s decision to assign the opinions of Dr. Bridge and Mr. Becker little weight is supported by substantial evidence in the record as a whole.