Cortec Corporation v. Caco Plastics, Inc. et al, No. 0:2019cv00553 - Document 60 (D. Minn. 2020)
[…] Minn. Stat. § 336.1 306. Cortec’s claims allegedly arose out of the late delivery of the Perforator and the Perforator’s defective performance. In November 2017, Innoplast allegedly attempted, but was unable, to cure the Perforator’s defects. Thereafter, the argument goes, Cortec accepted the free delivery of two machines in an authenticated record, i.e., the 2017 email exchange, signed electronically. See Minn. Stat. § 325L.07 (“If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.”); SuperValu, Inc. v. Quality Farms, Inc., No. 04 CV 3569 (DWF/SRN), 2005 WL 2475751, at *6 (D. Minn. Oct. 6, 2005) (applying Minn. Stat. § 325L.07 in the context of the Minnesota UCC).