Upper River Services, L.L.C. v. Heiderscheid, No. 0:2019cv00242 - Document 64 (D. Minn. 2020)
[…] In 1920, however, Congress enacted the Jones Act, which “remove[d] the bar to suit for negligence articulated in The Osceola,” and provided “a cause of action for negligence for ‘any seaman’ injured ‘in the course of his employment.’ ” Id. (citation omitted). Codified at 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (2012), the Jones Act’s negligence provision states: A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer. Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section. Id. The Jones Act did not, however, define the term “seaman,” instead leaving it up to the courts.