Song et al v. Champion Petfoods USA, Inc. et al, No. 0:2018cv03205 - Document 66 (D. Minn. 2020)
[…] Stat. § 25.32, or plaintiffs’ responsive arguments that they may circumvent this fact by pleading negligence per se or by invoking the Minnesota Private Attorney General Statute, Minn. Stat. § 8.31. Plaintiffs’ failure to plausibly allege any false, misleading, or deceptive statement is also fatal to their claim under the MUTPA (Minn. Stat. § 325D.13) which provides that “[n]o person shall, in connection with the sale of merchandise, knowingly misrepresent, directly or indirectly, the true quality, ingredients or origin of such merchandise.” Similarly, the MFSAA (Minn. Stat. § 325F.67) prohibits the making of “any material assertion, representation, or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading.” And the MDTPA (Minn.