Song et al v. Champion Petfoods USA, Inc. et al, No. 0:2018cv03205 - Document 66 (D. Minn. 2020)
[…] Similarly, the MFSAA (Minn. Stat. § 325F.67) prohibits the making of “any material assertion, representation, or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading.” And the MDTPA (Minn. Stat. §§ 325D.43–.48) prohibits, among other things, “represent[ing] that goods or services have . . . characteristics [or] ingredients . . . that they do not have” or “that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade . . . if they are of another.” Minn. Stat. § 325D.44, subd. 1(5), (7). The MDTPA also includes a catch all provision prohibiting “any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” Minn. Stat. § 325D.44, subd. 1(13). Despite the slightly more expansive language of the catch all provision, the Eighth Circuit has described the MDTPA as requiring “false, deceptive, or misleading conduct by [defendants].” E Shops Corp. v.