Fofana v. Nielsen et al, No. 0:2018cv03163 - Document 35 (D. Minn. 2020)
[…] Therefore, they are not a bar to preclusion. The Government also points to the amendment that changed the definition of “engage in terrorist activity” from “commit[ing] . . . an act which the actor knows, or reasonably should know, affords material support to any individual, organization, or government in conducting a terrorist activity at any time, including . . . soliciting of funds . . . for any terrorist organization,” 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)(iii)(IV) (2000) to “solicit[ing] funds . . . for . . . a[n undeclared] terrorist organization . . . unless the solicitor can demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that he did not know, and should not reasonably have known, that the organization was a terrorist organization.” Id. § 1182(a)(3)(B)(iv)(IV)(cc). The Government asserts the amended statute is “significantly different” because the unamended statute required a nexus between soliciting funds and knowledge that the solicitation “afford[ed] material support . . . in conducting a terrorist activity.”