Fofana v. Nielsen et al, No. 0:2018cv03163 - Document 35 (D. Minn. 2020)
[…] Although “substantial deference” is given to interpretations of statutes and regulations administered by the agency under review, conclusions of law made by agencies are reviewed de novo. Ramirez-Peyro v. Holder, 574 F.3d 893, 899 (8th Cir. 2009). II. THE IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION ACT Any alien physically present in the United States may apply for asylum, regardless of their immigration status. 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a) (2018). The application may be granted if either the Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General determines that the alien is a refugee. Id. § 1158(b)(1)(A). An alien may be a refugee if they have a “well-founded fear of persecution” because of one of five categories: “race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” Id. § 1101(a)(42)(A). If an alien’s application for asylum is granted, the asylee may, after one year, apply to adjust their status to legal permanent resident (“LPR”). Id. § 1159(b).