Ciofoletti et al v. Securian Financial Group, Inc. et al, No. 0:2018cv03025 - Document 256 (D. Minn. 2021)
[…] “Evidence of business experience disparities, financial control, repeated assurances and invited confidences may suffice to show a fiduciary relationship.” Best Buy Stores, L.P. v. Developers Diversified Realty Corp., Civil No. 05-2310 (DSD/JJG), 2006 WL 3544956, at *6 (D. Minn. Dec. 8, 2006). Plaintiffs argue that common evidence will prove that Securian Defendants owed them a per se fiduciary duty as financial planners. “Persons who represent that they are financial planners have a fiduciary duty to persons for whom services are performed for compensation.” Minn. Stat. § 45.026, subd. 2. A “financial planner” is defined as an individual or entity that “on advertisements, cards, signs, circulars, letterheads, or in another manner, indicates that the person is a ‘financial planner,’ ‘financial counselor,’ ‘financial adviser,’ ‘investment counselor,’ ‘investment adviser,’ ‘financial consultant,’ or other similar designation.” Minn. Stat. § 45.026, subd. 1(b). 7 CASE 0:18-cv-03025-JNE-ECW Doc. 256 Filed 08/13/21 Page 8 of 11 To establish that Securian held itself out as a financial planner, Plaintiffs cite to life insurance policy illustrations that were generated for them by Securian. See, e.g., Squitieri Decl.