Lindemer v. Polk County et. al., No. 0:2018cv03008 - Document 33 (D. Minn. 2020)
[…] L. Rev. 23, 30–33 (2009) (discussing how federal law does not protect members of the National Guard called to state duty and identifying some of the limitations of state laws that are intended to protect such servicemembers). 31 2. Minn. Stat. § 192.34 Lindemer also sues under Minn. Stat. § 192.34, which makes it a crime to fire an employee because of the employee’s “membership in the military or naval forces of the United States, of this state, or any other state[.]” Putting aside the fact that Lindemer has virtually no evidence that she was fired because she served in the North Dakota National Guard, the Court dismisses her claim because § 192.34 does not provide a private cause of action.