Lindemer v. Polk County et. al., No. 0:2018cv03008 - Document 33 (D. Minn. 2020)
[…] For these reasons, the County’s motion for summary judgment on Lindemer’s MWA claim is denied. E. Military Claims Finally, Lindemer brings claims against the County under two Minnesota statutes that are intended to protect members of the armed services. The first statute provides various protections to state employees who engage in certain types of military service. See Minn. Stat. § 192.261. The second statute makes it a crime to discharge an employee because of the employee’s military service. See Minn. Stat. § 192.34. Unfortunately for Lindemer, however, neither statute helps her. 1. Minn. Stat. § 192.261 Section 192.261 provides various protections for employees “of the state” who “engage[] in active service . . . in any of the military or naval forces of the state or of the United States . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 192.261, subd. 1. Lindemer claims that the County violated the statute when it terminated her within one year of her return from active military service without cause and without notice and a hearing. See Minn.