Bonga v. Saul, No. 0:2018cv02569 - Document 19 (D. Minn. 2020)
[…] C. Light Work The ALJ determined that Plaintiff was capable of doing light work while his treating physician, Dinesh Chaudhary, MD, opined that he was capable of performing sedentary work. Light work involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds. Even though the weight lifted may be very little, a job 6 is in this category when it requires a good deal of walking or standing, or when it involves sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls. 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b). “To be considered capable of performing a full or wide range of light work, [a claimant] must have the ability to do substantially all of these activities.” Id. As for sedentary work, [s]edentary work involves lifting no more than 10 pounds at a time and occasionally lifting or carrying articles like docket files, ledgers, and small tools.