Friday & Cox, LLC v. FindLaw et al, No. 0:2018cv02420 - Document 19 (D. Minn. 2018)
[…] Each party further waives all defenses or objections to such jurisdiction and venue. Any and all disputes, claims, and causes of action arising out of or relating to this Agreement shall be resolved individually, without resort to any form of class action. (Id. at 24 ¶ 14) (emphasis added).) III. Discussion A. Applicable Law Defendants argue2 that this case should be transferred to the District of Minnesota, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). Section 1404(a) provides: (a) For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented. 2 Defendants also assert their motion under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(3) and 28 U.S.C. § 1406 and argue this case should be dismissed because venue is improper in this court.