Tholen et al v. Assist America, Inc., No. 0:2018cv02137 - Document 67 (D. Minn. 2021)
[…] For similar reasons, the Court also finds that it is within the province of the jury to determine whether punitive damages are appropriate. Minnesota law permits punitive damages “upon clear and convincing evidence” that a defendant acted with deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others. Minn. Stat. § 549.20(1)(a). Deliberate disregard is shown when the actor “has knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high degree of probability of injury to the rights or safety of others,” yet deliberately proceeds “to act in conscious or intentional disregard” of this likelihood or “to act with indifference” to it. Id., subd. 1(b).