Tholen et al v. Assist America, Inc., No. 0:2018cv02137 - Document 67 (D. Minn. 2021)
[…] Chafoulias, 668 N.W.2d at 654. “The defendant need not have ‘acted with ill will or spite,’ and ‘reckless disregard’ simply ‘requires that a defendant make a statement while subjectively believing that the statement is probably false.’” Tholen, 970 F.3d at 984 (quoting Chafoulias, 668 N.W.2d at 654-55). Minnesota law also permits punitive damages “upon clear and convincing evidence” that a defendant acted with deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others. Minn. Stat. § 549.20(1)(a). Deliberate disregard is shown when the actor “has knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high degree of probability of injury to the rights or safety of others,” yet deliberately proceeds “to act in conscious or intentional disregard” of this likelihood or “to act with indifference” to it. Id., subd. 1(b).