ERA Venture Capital, Inc. v. Lokke et al, No. 0:2018cv01969 - Document 39 (D. Minn. 2019)
[…] Compl. ¶ 24. Thus, even Plaintiff’s allegations do not support that only a plainly incompetent officer would have believed that Plaintiff lacked a protected property interest in the Location. Because it was not clearly established that Plaintiff had a property interest protected by the Due Process clause, Officer Lokke and the John Doe Defendants are entitled to qualified immunity. Plaintiff nevertheless argues that qualified immunity does not apply because the Defendant officers are being defended and indemnified by the City pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 466.07, Subd. 1.2 Plaintiff contends that the rationale supporting qualified immunity does not 2 This statute states in relevant part: Subject to the limitations in section 466.04, a municipality or an instrumentality of a municipality shall defend and indemnify any of its officers and employees, whether elective or appointive, for damages, including punitive damages, claimed or levied 10 apply when the assets of the municipality, rather than the personal assets of the officers, are at stake.