Vinh v. Express Scripts, Inc., No. 0:2018cv01679 - Document 51 (D. Minn. 2020)
[…] (quoting Williams v. Mannis, 889 F.3d 926, 931 (8th Cir. 2018) (citation omitted)). The Court first addresses Vinh’s discriminatory discharge claim. It then addresses his failure-to-accommodate claim. 21 CASE 0:18-cv-01679-SRN-ECW Document 51 Filed 04/21/20 Page 22 of 43 A. Discriminatory Discharge Claim Vinh asserts that ESSC discriminated against him by terminating him because of his disability in violation of the MHRA, specifically Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2(2). (Compl. ¶ 12.) Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2(2), “it is an unfair employment practice for an employer, because of . . . disability . . . to . . . discharge an employee . . . .” To survive summary judgment on his discriminatory discharge claim, Vinh must demonstrate discriminatory intent “by either direct evidence or by circumstantial evidence in accordance with the burden-shifting test the United States