Vinh v. Express Scripts, Inc., No. 0:2018cv01679 - Document 51 (D. Minn. 2020)
[…] Even assuming he had, however, ESSC has proffered a legitimate non- discriminatory reason for his termination—poor performance—and Vinh has failed to raise a genuine dispute of material fact that ESSC’s reason was pretext for discrimination. Accordingly, ESSC’s motion for summary judgment on Vinh’s discriminatory discharge claim is granted. B. Failure-To-Accommodate Claim Vinh also asserts that ESSC failed to provide reasonable accommodations for his disability as required by Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 6. (Compl. ¶ 13.) Pursuant to the MHRA, it is an unlawful employment practice for a qualified employer 9 to “not make reasonable accommodation to the known disability of a qualified disabled person . . . unless the employer . . . can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the business . . . .” Id., subd. 6(a).