Iglesias De Castro et al v. Castro et al, No. 0:2018cv01449 - Document 28 (D. Minn. 2018)
[…] Belford Trucking Inc. v. Zagar, 243 So.2d 646, 648 (Fla. 4th DCA 1970). Defendants argue dismissal of Count III as it applies to Minnesota on other grounds discussed hereinafter. 9 “‘Property’ means anything of value, and includes: (a) [r]eal property, including things growing on, affixed to, and found in land[;] (b) [t]angible or intangible personal property, including rights, privileges, interests, and claims[;] (c) [s]services.” Fla. Stat. § 812.012 (2)(4). Further, “‘Property of another’ means property in which a person has an interest upon which another person is not privileged to infringe without consent, whether or not the other person also has an interest in the property.” Fla. Stat. § 812.012 (2)(5). 11 Here, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants obtained checks drawn from funds belonging to Plaintiffs and identify each specific check, its amount, and the date it was drawn. (Compl. ¶ 44, Ex.