Pentel et al v. Shepard et al, No. 0:2018cv01447 - Document 90 (D. Minn. 2019)
[…] return also reflects that the “query [w]as . . . sent to . . . the FBI,” (Ex. 6 at 11 to Strauss Aff.), and appears to show queries of the National Crime Information Center (“NCIC”), (Ex. 6 passim to Strauss Aff.). 4 The NCIC is “the computerized information system, which includes telecommunications lines and any message switching facilities that are authorized by law, regulation, or policy approved by the Attorney General of the United States to link local, state, tribal, federal, foreign, and international criminal justice agencies for the purposes of exchanging NCIC related information.” 28 C.F.R. § 20.3(n). “The NCIC includes, but is not limited to, information in the [Interstate Identification Index System],” id., which is “the cooperative federal-state system for the exchange of criminal history records, and includes the National Identification Index, the National Fingerprint File, and to the extent of their participation in such system, the criminal history repositories of the states and the FBI,” id. § 20.3(m). (See Law Enforcement’s Use of State Databases at 5, Office of the Legislative Auditor, State of Minn., Ex.