Klein v. Affiliated Group, Inc., The, No. 0:2018cv00949 - Document 59 (D. Minn. 2019)
[…] (Id. at 7.) Indeed, Defendants have asserted as part of their Answer to the Second Amended Complaint the following affirmative defense: Any violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error within the meaning of 15 U.S.C. § 1692k. (Dkt. No. 50 at 4-5.) The FDCPA includes a narrow carve-out to the general rule of strict liability, known as the “bona fide error” defense. Section 1692k(c) of the FDCPA provides that: A debt collector may not be held liable in any action brought under this subchapter if the debt collector shows by a preponderance of evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error. 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(c) (emphasis added). 18 Defendants argue that Plaintiff does not cite to any cases finding that conduct towards nonparty individuals is necessary or admissible in a case against an individual for purposes of the bona fide error defense. (Dkt.