Independent School District No. 720 v. C.L., No. 0:2018cv00936 - Document 31 (D. Minn. 2018)
[…] R. Civ. P. 41.01(a), and in dismissing the complaint with prejudice. (Id.) The District then filed its Preliminary Injunction Motion, asking the Court to stay enforcement of the ALJ’s decision during the appeal. II. DISCUSSION A. Applicable Law 1. The IDEA Subject to some conditions, the IDEA affords a parent “the right to an independent educational evaluation at public expense if the parent disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the public agency.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(1). When a parent makes a request for an 6 IEE at public expense, “the public agency must, without unnecessary delay, either . . . [f]ile a due process complaint to request a hearing to show that its evaluation is appropriate; or . . . [e]nsure that an independent educational evaluation is provided at public expense.” Id. § 300.502(b)(2). If the public agency files a due process complaint, then regulations instruct that it should be resolved within a 45-day timeline. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.515. Upon request, the hearing officer for the due process hearing may grant an extension of that timeline.