Independent School District No. 720 v. C.L., No. 0:2018cv00936 - Document 31 (D. Minn. 2018)
[…] Though there is some risk of irreparable injury, the Court gives that factor less weight because the magnitude of the harm is relatively low. The two remaining factors weigh against granting a stay. 1. Likelihood of Success on the Merits To evaluate the District’s likelihood of success on the merits, the Court must consider whether the District has made a strong showing that the ALJ abused his discretion by denying an extension and dismissing the complaint with prejudice. The 8 District’s request to extend the 45-day hearing timeline was committed to the ALJ’s discretion. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.515(c) (“A hearing or reviewing officer may grant specific extensions of time beyond the periods set out in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section at the request of either party.” (emphasis added)); see also Minn. Stat. § 125A.091, subd.18(b)(7). A court’s decision to dismiss a claim with prejudice under Minn. R. Civ. P. 41.01(b) is also reviewed for abuse of discretion. Kelbro Co. v. Vinny’s on the River, LLC, 893 N.W.2d 390, 398 (Minn. Ct. App. 2017); Brazinsky v.