Nomo-Ongolo v. Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, No. 0:2018cv00523 - Document 35 (D. Minn. 2018)
[…] Id. The ALJ also determined that although there had been no state adjudicative findings bearing on Nomo-Ongolo’s financial integrity, there was a nexus between the improper cash payment allegations contained in the termination notice and her eventual termination from MHCP, which the ALJ found “[was] clearly an attack upon and related to [Nomo-Ongolo’s] financial integrity.” Id. at 6. 4 Section 1128(b)(5) does not define the term “otherwise sanctioned,” however, 42 C.F.R. § 1001.601(a)(2) defines the term as “all actions that limit the ability of a person to participate in the [state] program ... and includes situations where an individual or entity voluntarily withdraws from a program to avoid a formal sanction.” 5 On September 7, 2017, Nomo-Ongolo appealed the ALJ’s decision to the United States Department of Health and Human Services Appeals Board. Id. at 278. Board affirmed. Id. at 10. On December 18, 2017, the Appeals However, the Appeals Board’s analysis differed from that of the ALJ’s.