Tricas v. Pine County, No. 0:2017cv05374 - Document 52 (D. Minn. 2019)
[…] See Stallings v. Hussmann Corp., 447 F.3d 1041 1051 (8th Cir. 2006) (affirming district court determination that plaintiff’s FMLA interference claim was fundamentally a retaliation claim, and that dismissal of interference claim was appropriate). Accordingly, the Court finds that the County is entitled to summary judgment in its favor on this claim. C. Count I – Age Discrimination Under Minn. Stat. § 181.81 Plaintiff claims that the County violated Minn. Stat. § 181.81 by illegally terminating her employment because she was over the age of 40. (Comp. ¶¶ 1823.) Minn. Stat. § 181.81, which addresses mandatory retirement age restrictions, provides: “It is unlawful for any private sector employer to refuse to hire or employ, or to discharge, dismiss, reduce in grade or position, or demote any 12 individual on the grounds that the individual has reached an age of less than 70 . . . “ (emphasis added). The County argues this claim must be dismissed because it is a public sector employer and the statute applies only to private sector employers.