Tricas v. Pine County, No. 0:2017cv05374 - Document 52 (D. Minn. 2019)
[…] The case Plaintiff cites to was issued before this amendment. See Strand v. 14 Special School Dist. No. 1 392 N.W.2d 881, 886-87 (Minn. 1986). Further, Plaintiff cites to the definition of employer set forth in Minn. Stat. § 181.171, which defines an employer as “any person having one or more employees in Minnesota and includes the state and any political subdivision of the state.” The definition then sets forth which sections to which it applies, and Minn. Stat. § 181.81 is not one of the sections listed. Id. As Minn. Stat. § 181.81 clearly does not apply to public employers, this claim has no merit.