Martens v. Hogan, No. 0:2017cv05169 - Document 11 (D. Minn. 2018)
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 20-32.) In response, Hogan argues that Martens’ claims are preempted by ERISA. (Doc. No. 5 at 10.) Specifically, Hogan contends that Martens’ claims rely on Minnesota’s Revocation by Dissolution of Marriage statute, which is preempted by ERISA’s anti-alienation provision. See Minn. Stat. § 524.2-804, subd. 1 (Revocation by Dissolution of Marriage); 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1) (ERISA anti-alienation provision); (Doc. No. 5 at 7). ERISA’s anti-alienation provision prohibits any effort to assign or alienate an ERISA participant’s plan benefits. 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1) (“Each pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.”). The remaining issue is whether ERISA’s anti-alienation provision preempts post-distribution suits against ERISA beneficiaries. The Court and parties have been 5 unable to locate any cases directly on point from the Eighth Circuit.