Prairie River Home Care, Inc. v. Procura, LLC, No. 0:2017cv05121 - Document 59 (D. Minn. 2018)
[…] Whether the notification requirement is in fact unconscionable is a factual determination best left for a later date. See 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-302(2). The Court will therefore deny Procura’s Motion to Dismiss with respect to Prairie River’s breach-of-warranty claim. 3. Implied Warranty of Merchantability At oral argument, Prairie River suggested that it was also claiming a breach of the implied warranty of merchantability. The Court must decide whether Prairie River has stated a claim under the implied warranty of merchantability. Under Section 2-314 of the UCC, “[u]nless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-314(1). The phrase “as is” disclaims the implied warranty of merchantability unless “circumstances indicate otherwise.” 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-316(3)(a).