Fredin v. Middlecamp, No. 0:2017cv03058 - Document 31 (D. Minn. 2018)
[…] Hoppe v. Klapperich, 28 N.W.2d 780, 786 (Minn. 1947).“[T]he gist of an action for abuse of process is the misuse or misapplication of the process, after it has once been issued, for an end other than that which it was designed to accomplish.” Id. Minnesota law permits a person who is the victim of harassment to a seek a restraining order from a district court. Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 2 (2017). Harassment is defined as “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another. . ..” Id. at subd. 1(a).