Benner v. Saint Paul Public Schools, I.S.D. #625, No. 0:2017cv01568 - Document 105 (D. Minn. 2019)
[…] (Id.) HR investigated seven of those incidents, and meted out formal discipline in all seven cases. (Id.) 19 and (c) “teacher instructed students to ‘go fight in the hallway,’ which turned into a physical fight” (written reprimand). (Id.) Importantly, if a teacher does receive a formal “reprimand” for their actions, that discipline letter may contain language providing “cause” for the school district to discharge that teacher. See Minn. Stat. § 122A.41, subd. 4(a) (stating that a tenured teacher “must not be discharged or demoted except for cause after a hearing”) (emphasis added). Although SPPS “rarely” fires tenured teachers (see generally Vollmer Dec. [Doc. No. 77]), Minnesota law does state that the following “infractions” may constitute “cause” for termination: “immoral character,” “conduct unbecoming a teacher,” and “insubordination.”