Benner v. Saint Paul Public Schools, I.S.D. #625, No. 0:2017cv01568 - Document 105 (D. Minn. 2019)
[…] Helton, 600 F.3d at 960. incidentally are inconsistent with another provision of the [at-issue desegregation] decree, which requires that discipline be administered without regard to race or ethnicity.”). 60 Title VII retaliation materially differs from Minnesota Whistleblower Act retaliation, in that the employee must oppose an “employment practice” that is illegal under Title VII itself, rather than just illegal as a general matter. Compare Minn. Stat. § 181.932, subd. 1(1) (barring retaliation against an employee who reports “in good faith,” “a violation, suspected violation, or planned violation of any federal or state law”) with 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–3(a) (barring retaliation against an employee who “oppose[s] any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter”) (emphases added).