Sherr v. HealthEast Care System et al, No. 0:2016cv03075 - Document 149 (D. Minn. 2019)
[…] The second immunity requirement of § 11112(a) is also met because the Spine Council made a reasonable effort to obtain the facts by distributing the cases for review among the Spine Council members, discussing the cases at two meetings, and permitting Dr. Sherr to respond both orally and in writing. The fact-finding process also included a review hearing by the MEC and 24 an appellate level review by the JRC. The third requirement is satisfied because the notice and hearing provisions of § 11112(a)(3) do not apply for summary suspensions imposed “where the failure to take such an action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 11112(c)(2). Here, Dr. Kolar imposed the suspension because he believed Dr. Sherr’s continued practice represented a substantial likelihood of immediate injury to patients. Def.