Sandhu et al v. Kanzler et al, No. 0:2016cv03066 - Document 51 (D. Minn. 2018)
[…] Additionally, the jury would be asked to decide whether Kanzler was required to investigate Sandhu’s fears that Singh and Harry were misappropriating Glow’s funds. These considerations are significantly different in kind from the types of events Hill exempted 20 from the expert testimony requirement. Accordingly, the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 544.42 apply, and summary judgment is granted on Count I. 2. Count II - Breach of Fiduciary Duty In Count II, Glow alleges a breach of fiduciary duty against Kanzler. This claim arises from Minn. Stat. § 481.06, which provides that “Every attorney at law shall . . . employ, for the maintenance of causes codified to the attorney, such means only as are consistent with truth, and never seek to mislead the judges by any artifice or false statement of fact of law.” Minn. Stat. § 481.06, subd. (4). Plaintiffs assert that expert testimony is not required because this cause of action is statutory and not based on negligence.