Sandhu et al v. Kanzler et al, No. 0:2016cv03066 - Document 51 (D. Minn. 2018)
[…] Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 2 provides In an action against a professional alleging negligence or malpractice in rendering a professional service where expert testimony is to be used by a party to establish a prima facie case, the party must: (1) . . . serve upon the opponent with the pleadings an affidavit as provided in subdivision 3; and (2) serve upon the opponent within 180 days of commencement of 15 discovery . . . an affidavit as provided in subdivision 4. The affidavit required by Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 2(1) is an affidavit that states that the accusing attorney has reviewed the facts of the case “with an expert whose qualifications provide a reasonable expectation that the expert’s opinions could be admissible at trial and that, in the opinion of this expert, the defendant deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to the plaintiff.” Id. subd. 3. The affidavit required by Minn Stat. § 544.42, subd. 2(2) is an affidavit signed by the party’s attorney that identifies any experts that the attorney expects to call as an expert witness at trial and states the substance of each expert’s testimony and a summary of the grounds for