Davis v. Berryhill, No. 0:2016cv02832 - Document 24 (D. Minn. 2018)
[…] Therefore, the Court remands this case to the ALJ for consideration of whether Davis has satisfied the requirements of Listing 12.05. 5 b. Treating Psychiatrist’s Opinion The ALJ erred in evaluating and discounting the opinions of treating psychiatrist Dr. Sushila Mohan. In making a disability determination, an ALJ considers evidence that includes “medical opinion” evidence of the claimant’s “impairment-related limitations or restrictions.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2). Such limitations include the claimant’s “ability to perform physical demands of work activities, such as sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, pulling, or other physical functions” and “ability to perform mental demands of work activities, such as understanding; remembering; maintaining concentration, persistence, or pace; carrying out instructions; or responding appropriately to supervision, co-workers, or work pressures in a work setting.” Id. § 416.913(a)(2)(i)(A) and (B). A treating physician’s opinion should be given controlling weight when it is wellsupported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with the other substantial evidence in the record.