James v. Soo Line Railroad Company, No. 0:2016cv02462 - Document 44 (D. Minn. 2018)
[…] Id. at 171. Soo Line asserts that Plaintiff’s FELA negligence claims are premised in part on claims of failure to train, and that any rules and regulations concerning railroad safety are governed by the Federal Railroad Safety Act (“FRSA”). The FRSA was enacted to promote safety in every area of railroad operations and to reduce railroad related accidents and incidents. 49 U.S.C. § 20101. To achieve this goal, the FRSA provides that “[l]aws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety . . . shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable.” 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(1). To achieve the goal of national uniformity, the FRSA provides that “[a] state may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, order related to railroad safety” only “until the Secretary of Transportation . . . prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement.” 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(2). Any state law, regulation or order is preempted if a federal regulation or order substantially subsumes the subject matter of the relevant state law. CSX Transp., Inc. v. Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 664 (1993). The FRSA has two savings clauses.