Bhatia et al v. 3M Company, No. 0:2016cv01304 - Document 118 (D. Minn. 2018)
[…] Gardner, 296 F. Supp. 2d at 1020 (citation omitted). In addition, in order to state a claim for injunctive relief under the MUTPA, a plaintiff must allege a threat of future harm to himself. See Buetow v. A.L.S. Enters., Inc., 650 F.3d 1178, 1185 (8th Cir. 2011) (finding that a plaintiff must “prove the threat of future injury” in order to receive injunctive relief under the MUTPA). Similarly, under the GDTPA, the only available remedy is injunctive relief. See Ga. Code § 10-1-373 (“A person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice of another may be granted an injunction against it under the principles of equity and on terms that the court considers reasonable.”); Catrett v. Landmark Dodge, Inc., 560 S.E.2d 101, 106 (Ga. Ct. App. 2002) (affirming grant of summary judgment on a GDTPA claim, explaining that injunctive relief is the only remedy permitted by the GDTPA, and noting that by definition injunctive relief provides relief from future wrongdoing).