Transport Drivers, Inc. v. Coca-Cola Refreshments USA, Inc., No. 0:2016cv01074 - Document 117 (D. Minn. 2018)
[…] Id. (citation omitted). However, “no construction is required or even permitted when the language employed by the parties in the contract is plain, unambiguous, and capable of only one reasonable interpretation.” Megel v. Donaldson, 654 S.E.2d 656, 660 (Ga. Ct. App. 2007) (citation omitted). If the court 27 determines an ambiguity exists, the contract “will be construed against the preparer and in favor of the non-preparer.” See Envision Printing, 786 S.E.2d at 253; see also Ga. Code Ann. § 13-2-2(5) (“If the construction is doubtful, that which goes most strongly against the party executing the instrument or undertaking the obligation is generally to be preferred.”). Turning to the interpretation of an indemnification provision in particular, “Georgia law defines indemnity as the obligation or duty resting on one person to make good any loss or damage another has incurred by acting at his request or for his benefit.” PIC Grp., Inc. v.