Utecht et al v. Diamond Lake, Inc., No. 0:2016cv00118 - Document 45 (D. Minn. 2017)
[…] See id. §§ 1391, 1389, 1405. “As soon as practicable” after withdrawal, the plan sponsor is obligated to determine the employer’s withdrawal liability, notify the employer of the amount due, provide a payment schedule, and demand payment in accordance with it. -5- Id. §§ 1399(b)(1), 1382. Within 90 days of receiving this determination, the employer “may ask the plan sponsor to review any specific matter” in the determination and payment schedule, “identify any inaccuracy,” and “furnish any additional relevant information to the plan sponsor.” Id. § 1399(b)(2)(A). “After a reasonable review of any matter raised, the plan sponsor shall notify the employer of” its decision, the basis for it, and the reason for any changes. Id. § 1399(b)(2)(B). In a separate section, the statute provides that disputes between employers and plan sponsors “shall be resolved through arbitration.