Utecht et al v. Diamond Lake, Inc., No. 0:2016cv00118 - Document 45 (D. Minn. 2017)
[…] The Court will join those concluding that it is the former. Quad/Graphics, Inc., 2017 WL 1903102, at *6 (collecting cases and concluding that the latter “applies only where overdue withdrawal payments are collected before litigation commences”); Trustees of Local 813 Pension Tr. Fund v. Frank Miceli Jr. Contracting, Inc., No. 13CV198, 2017 WL 972104, at *1 n.2 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 13, 2017) (collecting cases and concluding the opposite). In this case, it might not make any difference. See 29 C.F.R. § 4219.32(b) (establishing rates “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in rules adopted by the plan pursuant to § 4219.33”); id. § 4219.1 (explaining that Subpart C, which includes Sections 4219.31-33, establishes a rule for employers who have defaulted under § 1399(c)(6), but also authorizes plans to adopt alternative rules).