Utecht et al v. Diamond Lake, Inc., No. 0:2016cv00118 - Document 45 (D. Minn. 2017)
[…] See GCIU-Employer Ret. Fund v. Quad/Graphics, Inc., No. 216-CV-100, 2017 WL 1903102, at *5 (C.D. Cal. May 8, 2017). -13- With regard to interest, the Plan submits that interest on overdue and defaulted withdrawal liability is calculated from the first day of the plan year following withdrawal (citing Schlitz Brewing, 513 U.S. at 431) in accordance with the standard rates in Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation (“PBGC”) regulations (citing 29 C.F.R. § 4219.32). The Plan’s request appears to be calculated based on the law for interest payments prior to default or enforcement action. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1399(c)(1)(A)(i), (c)(6). In light of Diamond Lake’s default, however, the Plan is entitled to interest calculated “from the due date of the first payment which was not timely made.” 8 Id. § 1399(c)(5); see also 29 C.F.R. § 4219.32(d).