Scheffler v. McDonough et al, No. 0:2015cv03707 - Document 101 (D. Minn. 2017)
[…] United States v. Quezada, 448 F.3d 1005, 1007 (8th Cir. 2006). The Eighth Circuit has long “recognized that such a ‘community caretaker’ classification may justify noninvestigatory searches and seizures in certain limited situations.” United States v. Smith, 820 F.3d 356, 360 (8th Cir. 2016) (quoting United States v. Harris, 747 F.3d 1013, 1017 (8th Cir. 2014) (compiling cases that have applied the community caretaker doctrine to non investigatory seizures)). -15- Minnesota has codified some of the community caretaking responsibilities of police officers at Minn. Stat. § 253B.05, subd. 2(a), which authorizes a police officer to “take a person into custody and transport the person to a licensed physician or treatment facility if the officer has reason to believe . . . that the person is mentally ill or developmentally disabled and in danger of injuring self or others if not immediately detained.” The statute also authorizes a police officer to “take a person who is believed to be chemically dependent or is intoxicated in public into custody and transport the person to a treatment facility.” Id.