Scheffler v. McDonough et al, No. 0:2015cv03707 - Document 101 (D. Minn. 2017)
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 13.08. Under the circumstances, the Court will not recognize a new cause of action for “MGDPA retaliation.” Cf. Becker v. Mayo Found., 737 N.W.2d 200, 207 (Minn. 2000). Second, even if such a cause of action existed, the Court would grant Coon Rapids’s motion for summary judgment, as the record does not contain sufficient evidence of a nexus between Scheffler’s request under the MGDPA and the City Attorney’s decision to seek a no contact order. 8 See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 363A.15 (prohibiting “any reprisal against any person” who has engaged in certain protected activities); Minn. Stat. § 181.937 (prohibiting “any reprisal against an employee for declining to participate in contributions or donations to charities or community organizations”); Minn.