Miles v. Coleman, et al, No. 0:2015cv03696 - Document 45 (D. Minn. 2017)
[…] Id. at 723. Accordingly, the court concluded that the good-faith exception to the exclusionary rule was satisfied. Id. Turning to the relevant Minnesota law, Minn. Stat. § 626.14 (2016) provides: A search warrant may be served only between the hours of 7:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m. unless the court determines on the basis of facts stated in the affidavits that a nighttime search outside those hours is necessary to prevent the loss, destruction, or removal of the objects of the search or to protect the searchers or the public. 15 When Officer Coleman applied for the search warrant at issue in this case, the Minnesota Supreme Court had analyzed Section 626.14 on several occasions. The most recent Minnesota Supreme Court decision that directly addresses this question is State v.