Miles v. Coleman, et al, No. 0:2015cv03696 - Document 45 (D. Minn. 2017)
[…] Miles offers no reason that this rule does not apply here, and the Court finds none. Because the law enforcement officer defendants are entitled to official immunity with respect to Miles’s state-law tort claims, the municipal defendants are entitled to vicarious official immunity as to those claims. Accordingly, Defendants’ motion for summary judgment as to those claims is granted. IV. Minnesota Statutes Section 626.74 (Count VII) Miles asserts that the municipal defendants are liable for the damage caused to his property during the search of his apartment pursuant to Minnesota Statutes Section 626.74 (2016), which provides that “[i]f just compensation is owed for damage caused in the execution of a search warrant or the apprehension of a criminal suspect, the Minnesota local government unit employing the peace officer who sought issuance of the warrant or initiated the apprehension is responsible for paying the compensation.” Minn. Stat. § 626.74, subd. 2. “[J]ust compensation” is defined as “the compensation owed to an innocent third party under the state Constitution by a Minnesota local government unit due to property damage caused by a peace officer in the course of executing a search warrant or apprehending a criminal suspect.” Id., subd. 1(1) (emphasis added). It is unclear whether Miles, as the target of the search warrant, has standing to assert a claim under Section 626.74, which governs compensation owed to an “innocent third party.” Id.