Herll et al v. Auto Owners Insurance Company, No. 0:2015cv03104 - Document 79 (D. Minn. 2018)
[…] Stat. § 572B.22. Defendant argues there is no reason for the Court to issue an order confirming the award, as it has already been paid. As Plaintiffs correctly point out, however, there are disputed issues as to prejudgment interest and 5 recoverable depreciation. The Court thus finds the motion to confirm is properly before the Court. B. Preaward Interest Plaintiffs argue they are entitled to preaward interest pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 549.09. This statute provides “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by contract or allowed by law, preverdict, preaward or prereport interest on pecuniary damages shall be computed as provided in paragraph (c) from the time of the commencement of the action or a demand for arbitration, or the time of a written notice of claim, whichever occurs first, except as provided for herein.” Section 549.09, subdiv. 1(b). Prejudgment and preaward interest under Minn. Stat. § 549.09 are intended to promote settlement and “to compensate the plaintiff for the loss of the use of the money owed.” Adams v. Toyota Motor Corp., 867 F.3d 903, 919 (8th Cir. 2017).