Meldahl et al v. City of Brooklyn Center et al, No. 0:2014cv04465 - Document 98 (D. Minn. 2015)
[…] Jesson, No. 13-340, 2013 WL 5888235, at *2 (D. Minn. Nov. 1, 2013) (“In the Court’s view, information may be ‘obtained’ simply through viewing.”). The first and third elements are not in dispute in this case. Consequently, the Court concludes that the Meldahls have made plausible allegations against the remaining defendants as to the first three elements. To establish the fourth element, the Meldahls must show that the “obtainment, disclosure, or use was not for a purpose enumerated under [18 U.S.C.] § 2721(b).” Taylor, 612 F.3d at 335 (internal quotation marks omitted). One of the permitted purposes under Section 2721(b) – the one most relevant to this case – is “[f]or use by any government agency, including any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions.” 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1). In addition, Section 2721(b)(4) permits accesses “[f]or use in connection with any civil, criminal, administrative, or arbitral proceeding in any Federal, State, or local court or agency or before any self-regulatory body, including the service of process, investigation in anticipation of litigation, and the execution or enforcement of judgments and orders, or pursuant to an order of a Federal, State, or local court.” Id. § 2721(b)(4). This Court in Myers considered how a plaintiff might demonstrate plausibly that an access was not for a proper purpose.