Wong v. Muddy Pig, Inc. et al, No. 0:2014cv03334 - Document 29 (D. Minn. 2015)
[…] The Motion has been fully briefed, the Court heard oral argument on December 3, 2014, and the Motion is ripe for disposition. ANALYSIS The ADA and MHRA each prohibit discrimination “on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of . . . any place of public accommodation.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a); accord Minn. Stat. § 363A.11, subd. 1(a)(2) (“It is an unfair discriminatory practice . . . for a place of public accommodation not to make reasonable accommodation -2- to the known physical, sensory, or mental disability of a disabled person.”). The parties agree that claims under the two statutes are analyzed in the same fashion, see also, e.g., McAdams v.