Staunton v. State of Minnesota et al, No. 0:2014cv03008 - Document 16 (D. Minn. 2015)
[…] Staunton v. State, 784 N.W.2d 289, 296-303 (Minn. 2010) (“Staunton III”). The court rejected Staunton’s arguments that the state presented insufficient evidence at trial to support his conviction, and that his trial counsel was ineffective. Id. at 297-303. Staunton filed a fourth petition in June 2012. Staunton IV, 842 N.W.2d at 6. In a January 22, 2014 decision, the supreme court affirmed the trial court’s decision to deny -2- Staunton’s fourth petition as time-barred under Minnesota Statute § 590.01, subd. 4(a) (“No petition for postconviction relief may be filed more than two years after . . . an appellate court’s disposition of petitioner’s direct appeal.”). Staunton IV, 842 N.W.2d at 5, 9-10. The supreme court concluded that it had disposed of Staunton’s direct appeal in May 2003, when it had granted his motion to dismiss his direct appeal. Id. at 7 (“It is undisputed that Staunton’s direct appeal was dismissed in May 2003.”).