Associated Electric & Gas Insurance Services et al v. BendTec, Inc., No. 0:2014cv01602 - Document 59 (D. Minn. 2015)
[…] Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248, 252 (1986)). The party opposing summary judgment may not rest upon mere allegations or denials, but must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. Krenik v. County of Le Sueur, 47 F.3d 953, 957 (8th Cir. 1995). III. Discussion A. Two Year Limitation Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 541.051 The question before the Court is whether the single negligence claim asserted in the Complaint arises out of an improvement to real property and is thus governed by the two year limitations period set forth in Minn. Stat. § 541.051 subd. 1 which provides: (a) Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property or against the owner of the real property more than two years after discovery of the injury, nor in any event shall such a cause of action accrue more than ten years after 7 substantial completion of the construction. Date of substantial completion shall be determined by the date when construction is sufficiently completed so that the owner or the owner s representative can occupy or use the improvement for the intended purpose. Pursuant to Minnesota law, an improvement to real property is defined as “[a] permanent addition to or betterment of real property that enhances its capital value and that involves the expenditure of labor or money and is designed to make the property more useful or valuable as distinguished from