Duncan v. Bank of America, N.A. et al, No. 0:2014cv00901 - Document 27 (D. Minn. 2015)
[…] Plaintiff argues that the failure to obtain her signature on the Note disrupts her homestead rights. Plaintiff’s argument, however, is misplaced. There is no dispute that title to the Property is vested in Plaintiff, stemming from the divorce decree and/or quit claim deed from Winges. However, the only interest that Winges could convey was his half interest in the Property subject to the Mortgage. Plaintiff cites to Minnesota Statute section 507.02 (“Conveyances by Spouses”) (“If the owner is married, no conveyance of the homestead . . . shall be valid without the signatures of both spouses.”). Minn. Stat. § 507.02. This statute does not provide authority for her arguments, however. Here, the conveyance of the homestead is subject to the Mortgage, and the Mortgage was signed by both Plaintiff and Winges. (Doc. No. 7 ¶ 3, Ex. B.) Plaintiff suggests that the Note is a conveyance.