Brodhead v. Knife River Corporation-North Central, No. 0:2014cv00548 - Document 32 (D. Minn. 2015)
[…] Under the MHRA, an employer may not “discriminate against a person with respect to hiring, tenure, compensation, terms, upgrading, conditions, facilities, or privileges of employment” because of that person’s gender. Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2. The MHRA also prohibits an employer from engaging in any reprisal against an employee who opposes an unlawful employment practice. Id. § 363A.15. “A reprisal includes, but is not limited to, any form of intimidation, retaliation, or harassment.” Id. Both gender discrimination and reprisal claims brought pursuant to the MHRA are analyzed under the burden-shifting framework of McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 802 (1973). See Chivers v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 641 F.3d 927, 932 (8th Cir. 2011); Hervey v.