Weitgenant v. Patten et al, No. 0:2014cv00255 - Document 33 (D. Minn. 2014)
[…] The precise nature of any one such entity, however, must be determined on a case by case basis upon a thorough analysis of the purpose for and the responsibilities of the entity. 435 N.W. 2d 92, 96 (Minn. 1989). Addressing the issue of liability, the Act specifies that governmental units that participate in a joint powers entity are not individually liable for the acts or omissions of other participating government units unless expressly agreed to in writing. Minn. Stat. § 471.59, Subd. 1a (a) (2013). Further, when determining total liability, participating governmental units and the joint board “are considered a single governmental unit and the total liability . . . shall not exceed the limits on governmental liability for a single governmental unit as specified in section 3.736 or 466.04, subdivision 1. . . .” Id. at (b).3 2. Successor Liability and the Broughton rule The Act does not address the question of successor liability. The parties cite to no binding case law on the question of successor liability among joint powers entities and the Court has identified none.