Richards v. Holder, et al., No. 0:2013cv03029 - Document 125 (D. Minn. 2015)
[…] Minn. Const. art. 5, § 2. This section does not state that a candidate for Governor or Lieutenant Governor must be an eligible voter. But the section is correctly interpreted by reading the eligible-voter requirement of Article VII, § 6 into the requirements for Governor and Lieutenant Governor. If the eligible-voter requirement had to be explicitly stated for each office, Article VII, § 6 would be rendered meaningless. Such a reading would be directly contrary to one of the key canons of statutory interpretation: an interpretation should not render a constitutional or statutory provision superfluous. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(1) (“[T]he legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable.”); Minn. Stat. § 645.17(2) (“[T]he legislature intends the entire statute to be effective and certain.”); In re Estate of Jotham, 722 N.W.2d 447, 454 (Minn. 2006) (“[I]f possible, no word or phrase of a statute should be deemed superfluous or insignificant.”).