Datalink Corporation v. Perkins Eastman Architects, P.C., No. 0:2013cv02978 - Document 60 (D. Minn. 2015)
[…] Minn. Stat. § 549.09(b) (2015). Here, Datalink satisfied the written notice of claim requirement when it sent invoices to Perkins Eastman for the NBU Project. Accordingly, the interest to which Plaintiff may be entitled under Minnesota law must be computed from the time that the invoices were sent. Minnesota law also provides the interest rate(s) that apply when calculating the applicable late fees. “For a judgment or award over $50,000 . . . the interest rate shall be ten percent per year until paid.” Id. § 549.09(c)(2) (2015). However, “[f]or a judgment or award of $50,000 or less. . . [t]he rate of interest shall be” 4%. Id. § 549.09(c)(1); (McIntyre Decl., Ex. H “2015 Interest Rates on State Court Judgments and Arbitration 10 Awards” [Doc. No. 59-8].)