Datalink Corporation v. Perkins Eastman Architects, P.C., No. 0:2013cv02978 - Document 53 (D. Minn. 2015)
[…] Because the Purchase Order was signed, and it referenced the StraTech 8 SOW, that reference alone is sufficient to legally incorporate the StraTech SOW. See id. Also, as Plaintiff correctly notes, it is irrelevant that the SOW, “bears the name StraTech rather than Datalink.” (See Pl.’s Reply at 19 [Doc. No. 49].) Once Datalink acquired StraTech in 2012, Datalink assumed StraTech’s duties and obligations, including those set forth in the Purchase Order and the incorporated SOW. 2 (See Westenfield Dep. 28:1–9 [Doc. No. 41-2]); Minn. Stat. § 302A.661, subd.4 (stating that “transferee is liable for the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the transferor only to the extent provided in the contract or agreement between the transferee and transferor or to the extent provided by this chapter or other statutes of this state.”) (2015). Therefore, it is immaterial that the SOW incorporated into the Purchase Order was unsigned and bears StraTech’s name. Once Datalink began to work directly with Perkins Eastman, the parties created four successive, updated versions of the SOW. (See Rome Decl., Exs.