Datalink Corporation v. Perkins Eastman Architects, P.C., No. 0:2013cv02978 - Document 53 (D. Minn. 2015)
[…] Hartmann, No. C3-00-160, 2000 WL 1577057, at *3 (Minn. Ct. App. Oct. 24, 2000) (holding that buyer accepted the goods when he received them, permitted their installation, and retained them). Because Perkins Eastman accepted the NBU Project equipment, Datalink is entitled to the contract price set forth in the Purchase Order, not including the amount that Symantec credited Datalink for the returned software. See Minn. Stat. § 336.2-607(1) (stating that “[t]he buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted”); Minn. Stat. § 336.2-709(a)(1) (stating that “[w]hen the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover . . . the price of (a) goods accepted.”); see also Tapemark Co. 15 v. E-Z Cleaners, LLC, No. 10-cv-813 (SRN/TNL), 2012 WL 246053, at *6 (D. Minn.