Datalink Corporation v. Perkins Eastman Architects, P.C., No. 0:2013cv02978 - Document 53 (D. Minn. 2015)
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 336.2-607(1) (2015). “Acceptance of goods results when the buyer (1) after inspection signifies that the goods conform to the contract or that the buyer will retain the goods notwithstanding nonconformity, (2) fails to make an effective rejection after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods, or (3) acts inconsistently with the seller’s ownership.” Larson v. Felix, No. A06-931, 2007 WL 1412906, at *2 (Minn. Ct. App. May 15, 2007) (citing Minn. Stat. § 336.2-606(1)). Minnesota Statute § 336.2-602 clarifies that “[r]ejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender,” and rejection is “ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.” See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 336.2-602(1) (2015). Here, the record plainly shows that Datalink delivered goods that conformed to the specifications in the contract.