Truong v. Hassan et al, No. 0:2013cv02947 - Document 36 (D. Minn. 2015)
[…] The Court agrees. In Helseth v. Burch, the Eighth Circuit, evaluating a high speed police chase which resulted in injury and the death of an innocent bystander, concluded that “only a purpose to cause harm unrelated to the legitimate object of arrest will satisfy the element of arbitrary conduct shocking to the conscience, necessary for a due process violation.” 258 F.3d 867, 872 (8th Cir. 2001) (emphasis in original) (quoting Lewis, 523 U.S. at 836). Here, Hassan had governmental authority to remove Truong from the bus. Minn. Stat. § 609.06 authorizes a reasonable use of force in situations “when used by a common carrier in expelling a passenger who refuses to obey a lawful requirement for the conduct of passengers and reasonable care is exercised with regard to the passenger’s personal safety.” Taking the facts in a light most favorable to Truong, even if Hassan drove the bus close 11 to the curb and abruptly started and stopped the bus with Truong still grasping on, no evidence suggests that Hassan overtly intended to cause Truong injury.