Toss et al v. Homeward Residential, Inc. et al, No. 0:2013cv01887 - Document 15 (D. Minn. 2014)
[…] Plaintiffs respond that the Forbearance Plan offer explicitly allowed them to accept by telephone and that, by accepting the series of payments, defendants waived the right to contest the validity of the Forbearance Plan under § 513.33. however, cite to no authority for the Plaintiffs, proposition that the signature requirement of § 513.33 can be waived, and Minnesota courts have been resistant to such arguments. See Calhoun Beach Assocs. v. Citicorp Real Estate, Inc., No. C7-92-2060, 1993 WL 71498, at *2 (Minn. Ct. App. Mar. 16, 1993) (finding that allowing waiver of § 513.33 based on past dealings “would defeat the 1 A credit agreement is “an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation.” Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subdiv. 1(1). The parties do not dispute that the Forbearance Plan was a credit agreement. 4 statutory purpose of precluding litigation of hard-to-prove credit agreements”). As a result, dismissal of the breach of contract claim is warranted for this reason alone.