Toss et al v. Homeward Residential, Inc. et al, No. 0:2013cv01887 - Document 15 (D. Minn. 2014)
[…] See Forseth v. Bank of Am., N.A., No. 13-38, 2013 WL 2297036, at *6 (D. Minn. May 24, 2013) (“There is no allegation that, for example, 5 had the sale been postponed by two weeks, [plaintiffs] would have been able to gather the funds to cure the default on the mortgage.”). As a result, for this additional reason, dismissal of the breach of contract claim is warranted. III. Minnesota Statutes § 580.02 Plaintiffs § 580.02. next allege a claim under Minnesota Statutes Specifically, plaintiffs argue that Homeward foreclosed on the Property even though Toss was not in default. Section 580.02 requires a party seeking to foreclose a mortgage to show “that some default in a condition of such mortgage has occurred, by which the power to sell has become operative.” § 580.02(1). Minn. Stat. Plaintiffs argue that Toss was not in default at the time of the foreclosure because he had made all of the reduced payments required by the Forbearance Plan.