Toss et al v. Homeward Residential, Inc. et al, No. 0:2013cv01887 - Document 15 (D. Minn. 2014)
[…] Although a complaint need not contain detailed factual allegations, it must raise a right to relief above the speculative level. See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. “[L]abels and conclusions or a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action” are not sufficient to state a claim. Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). 3 II. Breach of Contract Plaintiffs first allege that Homeward breached the Forbearance Plan by foreclosing on the Property before the Forbearance Plan expired. Defendants respond that Minnesota Statutes § 513.33 precludes such a claim. Section 513.33 provides that a “debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement1 unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and debtor.” Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subdiv. 2. Specifically, defendants argue that the Forbearance Plan is unenforceable because it was not signed by Toss.