Cattanach v. Burlington Northern Santa Fe, LLC, No. 0:2013cv01664 - Document 112 (D. Minn. 2015)
[…] Fisher v. Edberg, 176 N.W.2d 897, 900 (Minn. 1970). Here, it is undisputed that Cattanach was riding near the center of the road, but the exact circumstances that caused him to make that choice are less clear. A bicyclist is not required to strictly adhere to the right side of the road “when [it is] reasonably necessary to avoid conditions, including fixed or moving objects, vehicles, pedestrians, animals, surface hazards, or narrow width lanes, that make it unsafe to continue along the righthand curb or edge.” Minn. Stat. § 169.222, subd. 4(a)(3). Indeed, the statute requires that “[p]ersons riding bicycles upon a roadway or shoulder shall not ride more than two abreast,” id., subd. 4(c), suggesting that the statute fully contemplates precisely the riding arrangement Cattanach employed at the time of his crash.