Jackson v. Mentor Corporation et al, No. 0:2013cv00768 - Document 120 (D. Minn. 2018)
[…] Compare Minn. Stat. § 549.191, with id. § 549.20. This decision underscores that the evaluation to amend a pleading to add a punitive damages claim is different from the evaluation to allow an award of punitive damages. Courts in this District routinely highlight this distinction. See, e.g., Ulrich v. City of Crosby, 848 F. Supp. 17 861, 867 (D. Minn. 1994) (Erickson, Mag. J.) (stating that a plaintiff seeking to amend a complaint to add a punitive damages claim is required only to demonstrate an entitlement to allege punitive damages under section 549.191; the plaintiff is not required to demonstrate an entitlement to punitive damages per se). Further, when a party claims punitive damages under Minnesota law, the punitive damages pleading statute requires a party to “allege the applicable legal basis under section 549.20 or other law.” Minn. Stat. § 549.191 (emphasis added). Thus, the punitive damages pleading statute also applies when the claim for punitive damages is made under another state’s law.