Jackson v. Mentor Corporation et al, No. 0:2013cv00768 - Document 120 (D. Minn. 2018)
[…] Sibbach v. Wilson & Co., 312 U.S. 1, 14 (1941). 16 term but is so intertwined with a state right or remedy that it functions to define the scope of the state-created right.” 559 U.S. at 423. Mentor argues the punitive damages pleading statute fails Justice Stevens’s test because the punitive damages pleading statute refers to a statute that describes the substantive requirements for punitive damages. (Mentor’s Suppl. Mem. at 11); see also Minn. Stat. § 549.191 (stating that a motion to amend a complaint to add a punitive damages claim “must allege the applicable legal basis under section 549.20 or other law for awarding punitive damages in the action”); id. § 549.20, subdiv. 1(a) (“Punitive damages shall be allowed in civil actions only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others.”). Even if the Court agreed with the premise that Justice Stevens’s test of validity under the Rules Enabling Act controls—which it does not—Mentor’s argument is unavailing.