Jackson v. Mentor Corporation et al, No. 0:2013cv00768 - Document 120 (D. Minn. 2018)
[…] Sibbach v. Wilson & Co., 312 U.S. 1, 14 (1941). 16 term but is so intertwined with a state right or remedy that it functions to define the scope of the state-created right.” 559 U.S. at 423. Mentor argues the punitive damages pleading statute fails Justice Stevens’s test because the punitive damages pleading statute refers to a statute that describes the substantive requirements for punitive damages. (Mentor’s Suppl. Mem. at 11); see also Minn. Stat. § 549.191 (stating that a motion to amend a complaint to add a punitive damages claim “must allege the applicable legal basis under section 549.20 or other law for awarding punitive damages in the action”); id. § 549.20, subdiv. 1(a) (“Punitive damages shall be allowed in civil actions only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others.”).