Oie v. Allied Waste Services of North America, No. 0:2013cv00124 - Document 37 (D. Minn. 2015)
[…] AWS offered a respirator and an alternative job to Oie. Although it is not clear whether any accommodation would have allowed Oie to work around diesel fumes, the Court does not have to reach that issue, because Oie has not shown that he suffered an adverse employment action, and AWS offered accommodations. Thus, the Court will grant summary judgment for AWS on Oie’s failure to accommodate claim. - 19 - 2. Failure to Accommodate under the MHRA An employer violates the MHRA by failing “to make reasonable accommodation to the known disability of a qualified disabled person.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 6. Reasonable accommodation “means steps which must be taken to accommodate the known physical or mental limitations of a qualified disabled person.” Id.