Kennedy v. Heritage of Edina, Inc., No. 0:2013cv00071 - Document 91 (D. Minn. 2015)
[…] See ECF No. 86. 5 however, whether a civil penalty or other equitable relief is warranted. decision These forms of relief are not precluded by the same defense under Title VII. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e- 5(g)(2)(B)(i) (stating that the court may still “grant declaratory relief, injunctive relief ..., and attorney’s fees and costs”). And such relief is mandatory under the MHRA. See Minn. Stat. § 363A.29, subd. 4(a) (“The [court] shall order any [defendant] to be found in violation of any provision ... to pay a civil penalty to the state.”); § 363A.29, subd. 3 (stating that the court “shall issue an order directing the [defendant] to cease and desist from the unfair discriminatory practice found to exist and to take such affirmative action as in the judgment of the [court] will effectuate the purposes of this chapter”).2 In determining the amount of the civil penalty to be paid to the state, the court considers “the seriousness and extent of the violation, the public harm occasioned by the violation, whether the violation was intentional, and the financial resources of the [defendant].” Id.