Williams v. Officer Walski, et al., No. 0:2012cv02954 - Document 114 (D. Minn. 2014)
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 13, 16.) Based on his training and experience, Defendant recognized the pipe as a type used for smoking marijuana and the scale as a type used to weigh narcotics. (Id. ¶ 16.) He also noticed the smell of marijuana. (Id. ¶ 17.) Defendant 2 See Minn. Stat. § 171.02, subd. 1 (2012) (stating that “a person shall not drive a motor vehicle upon a street or highway in this state unless the person has a valid license”); id. § 171.241 (“It is a misdemeanor for any person to willfully violate any of the provisions of [Chapter 171] . . . .”). 3 See Minn. Stat. § 169.791, subd. 2 (“Every driver shall have in possession at all times when operating a vehicle and shall produce on demand of a peace officer proof of insurance in force at the time of the demand covering the vehicle being operated. If the driver does not produce the required proof of insurance upon the demand of a peace officer, the driver is guilty of a misdemeanor. . . .”). 3 seized both items and issued Plaintiff a citation for possession of illegal drug paraphernalia. 4 (Id. ¶ 18 & Ex. 5.) Later that evening, insurance was obtained for Plaintiff’s vehicle.