Williams v. Officer Walski, et al., No. 0:2012cv02954 - Document 114 (D. Minn. 2014)
[…] (Id., Ex. 4, ¶ 3.1.) Defendant and another Winona police officer conducted the inventory search of Plaintiff’s vehicle and discovered in the passenger compartment a digital scale and a “blue marijuana pipe” containing apparent burnt marijuana residue. (Id. ¶¶ 13, 16.) Based on his training and experience, Defendant recognized the pipe as a type used for smoking marijuana and the scale as a type used to weigh narcotics. (Id. ¶ 16.) He also noticed the smell of marijuana. (Id. ¶ 17.) Defendant 2 See Minn. Stat. § 171.02, subd. 1 (2012) (stating that “a person shall not drive a motor vehicle upon a street or highway in this state unless the person has a valid license”); id. § 171.241 (“It is a misdemeanor for any person to willfully violate any of the provisions of [Chapter 171] . . . .”). 3 See Minn. Stat. § 169.791, subd. 2 (“Every driver shall have in possession at all times when operating a vehicle and shall produce on demand of a peace officer proof of insurance in force at the time of the demand covering the vehicle being operated.