Williams v. Officer Walski, et al., No. 0:2012cv02954 - Document 114 (D. Minn. 2014)
[…] Once an officer has probable cause, the stop is objectively reasonable and any ulterior motivation on the officer’s part is irrelevant. United States v. Frasher, 632 F.3d 450, 453 (8th Cir. 2011) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). The undisputed evidence in this case demonstrates that, at the time Defendant stopped Plaintiff’s vehicle, he possessed information indicating that Plaintiff was operating a vehicle without a valid driver’s license, which is a misdemeanor under Minnesota law. See Minn. Stat. § 171.02, subd. 1 (2012) (stating that “a person shall not drive a motor vehicle upon a street or highway in this state unless the person has a valid 12 license”); id. § 171.241 (“It is a misdemeanor for any person to willfully violate any of the provisions of [Chapter 171] . . . .”).