Simon v. Anoka County Social Services et al, No. 0:2012cv02754 - Document 69 (D. Minn. 2014)
[…] Here, Gray’s conduct, viewed in a light most favorable to Simon, did not “shock the conscience.” At most, the record indicates that Gray, a concerned ACSS social worker, pressed Banister to reconsider whether the investigation corroborated the allegation that M.R. was physically abused by Plaintiff. Plaintiff admitted to Banister that she recalled slapping M.R. on one occasion. (Exhibits in Supp. of Defs.’ Mem. in Opp’n, Ex. 2 at 26 “Vulnerable Adult Maltreatment Report” [Doc. No. 21-1].) Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 626.5572, subd. 2(b), “abuse” of a vulnerable adult includes “[c]onduct which is not an accident or therapeutic conduct as defined in this section, which produces or could reasonably be expected to produce physical pain or injury or emotional distress including, but not limited to . . . (1) . . . slapping.” Simon admitted to Banister that she intentionally slapped M.R. when he spit on her. Therefore, under Minnesota law, her behavior constituted physical abuse. Plaintiff’s argument is based on the procedures and rights articulated in Minn.